ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATWIJK - IMO 5184100

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KATWIJKAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5184100Hits:1,253
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland July 1977
Built 1960 by Royal Schelde, Flushing, 10312grt
[L without name] - 60 KATWIJK - 78 KATIE - 87 KATIA
BU India 7.87
Vessel Identification
Name:Katia
IMO:5184100
Former name(s):
- Katie (Until 1987)
- Katwijk (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,012 tons
Summer DWT:15,568 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Mar 30, 2008 14:35 (10 years ago)
Hi Geert,
Glad this brought back memories for you
regards
Derek
Geert van Kesteren on Mar 30, 2008 12:04 (10 years ago)
I remember her clearly; being built in the centre of Flushing town and in those days towering over the small houses...
regards
Geert(Zappa)
DEREK SANDS on Mar 28, 2008 12:22 (10 years ago)
Thanks John,
This type of ship had a style of their own.

regards
Derek
John Jones on Mar 28, 2008 11:25 (10 years ago)
Definitely a beauty Derek. Great shot.
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Mar 26, 2008 12:03 (10 years ago)
Thanks Mick,
Those were the days, plenty more already scanned to post when "cleaned up".
regards
Derek
Mick Warrick on Mar 25, 2008 21:42 (10 years ago)
Great ship, Great pic,

regards
Mick
DEREK SANDS on Mar 25, 2008 13:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks Paul,

regards
Derek
Paul Strathdee on Mar 25, 2008 13:02 (10 years ago)
Caught her well, Derek. Great looking ships. :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,253 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!