ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STACIA SMITS - IMO 6706498

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eveie [View profile]Title:STACIA SMITSAdded:Jan 01, 1970
Captured:IMO:6706498Hits:1,720
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1967 at Scheepsbouwwerf De Groot en Van Vliet, Slikkerveer, Holland, as one of 6 sistervessels to Danish owners.
brt. 499 - tdw 950.
Owner. E. Heyman, Copenhagen,
Man.owners: Privateksportørers Skibstransport A/S, Soenderborg.
Vessel sold to Holland 1971.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
IMO:6706498
Former name(s):
- Tarek N (Until 2000 May)
- Aris I (Until 1993)
- Christian (Until 1993)
- Katerina I (Until 1992 Sep)
- Pauline (Until 1991 Feb)
- Arno (Until 1987)
- Gallant (Until 1985)
- Atlanta (Until 1983)
- Lady Carina (Until 1981)
- Micky (Until 1975)
- Stacia (Until 1972)
- Stacia Smits (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:489 tons
Summer DWT:969 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARNO
© Patrick Hill
ARNO
© pieter melissen
ATLANTA
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Kottemann on Apr 02, 2008 11:28 (10 years ago)
I was on one of her sisters the God Is Able ex Sunny Trader ex Anna Verena nice ships thanks for posting the photo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!