ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CATANIA - IMO 9073995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC CATANIAAdded:Mar 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9073995Hits:608
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Catania infront of Berendrechtlock at the port of Antwerp (23-03-2008).
imo: 9073995
build: 1994
flag: United Kingdom
ex-name:
Sandra Azul
NYK Altair
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Catania
IMO:9073995
Former name(s):
- Sandra Azul (Until 2007 Oct)
- Nyk Altair (Until 2001 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:60,117 tons
Summer DWT:63,163 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC CATANIA
© Wil Weijsters
MSC CATANIA
© lappino
MSC CATANIA
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Mar 27, 2008 18:43 (10 years ago)
Hello Frederik and Gerda,

Maybe one day we will get to see her with the letters on her.
I have seen some ships that changed from a bright color to black and a few trip later MSC was painted on them.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Mar 27, 2008 00:21 (10 years ago)
Hello Marie-Anne,
Great composition with the hard working tug, also very nice other shots of this MSC without the big white 'MSC' characters on her side.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!