ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Harmony II - IMO 5242627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gregory Keith Henderson [View profile]Title:Harmony IIAdded:Jan 09, 2009
Captured:IMO:5242627Hits:1,521
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
This vessel is on a slipway in Ipswich Docks & I would like to know where she was built,where she has worked & if she will ever sail again. Any ideas please guys.
Cheers
Vessel Identification
Name:Harmony Ii
IMO:5242627
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:375595000
Callsign:J8Y3510
Former name(s):
- Prince Albert (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Exhibition Ship
Gross tonnage:686 tons
Summer DWT:25 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
APOLLON 1
© peter j. fitzpatrick
HARMONY II
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
HARMONY II
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Feb 17, 2009 08:42 (7 years ago)
Nice looking lines on her. Would make an interesting pocket cruiser or megayacht... :O)
rd77 on Jun 09, 2006 10:28 (10 years ago)
Hi Keith,

In the meantime, her rebuild has been finished and she has been re-launched. She really looks quite nice now...

Brgds.
Milko Kronja on Jun 09, 2006 01:18 (10 years ago)
She is exactly MOSTAR, last in the series of four "cities", built by Uljanik, Pula for Jadrolinija. Delivered on 4th June, 1955., she served in Adriatic until 1966. After that sold to Greece, renamed MELTEMI II. In 1983 sold again, new name APOLLO I. Sold to Arbuthnot Leasing International in 1987, and became PRINCE ALBERT, floating restaurant on the river Thames. Laid up in Liverpool from 2002, then sold to Pedley Furniture from Saffon Walden. Rebuilt at Ipswich for new purpose - floating furniture exhibition.

Greetings from Croatia - M. Kronja
Petar on Jun 08, 2006 18:51 (10 years ago)
The hull like ex Yugoslav Mostar Class.
Hans Deijs on Jun 08, 2006 17:32 (10 years ago)
Ship is owned by Pedley Furniture

History see: http://www.pedley.com/harmonytwo/index.php
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!