ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN NAVIGATOR - IMO 6707961

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:CANADIAN NAVIGATORAdded:Mar 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:6707961Hits:722
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Again, from my dad's collection. This one was taken in the Welland Canal during November of 1992 and shows the Canadian Navigator upbound. What is the vessel in front of her, on the right side of the photo?
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Navigator
IMO:6707961
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001705
Callsign:VGMV
Former name(s):
- Canadian Navigator (Until 2011 Jun)
- St.lawrence Navigator (Until 1979 Jan)
- Demeterton (Until 1975 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,788 tons
Summer DWT:31,769 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
NAVI
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Yvon Perchoc on Jul 18, 2005 20:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Jeff,

I can see CANADIAN NAVIGATOR on the stern.
Could be the ex ST LAWRENCE NAVIGATOR - 79 ex DEMELERTON - 75, built at South Shield on 1967
(IMO 6707961). Lenghtened on 1969.

Regards
Yvon
Matt Ruscher on May 13, 2005 23:36 (11 years ago)
thats a nice shot, but i couldnt begin to give you any ideas of the ship ahead
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 722 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!