ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADA SENATOR - IMO 9039250

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANADA SENATORAdded:Jun 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9039250Hits:456
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
CANADA SENATOR as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on May 12, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Joy
IMO:9039250
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248811000
Callsign:9HA2524
Former name(s):
- Northern Joy (Until 2010 Sep 21)
- Canada Senator (Until 2008 Jun 18)
- Northern Joy (Until 2001 May 04)
- Cma Xingang (Until 2001 Feb)
- Cma Xingan (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Northern Joy (Until 1999 Mar 08)
- Contship Mexico (Until 1999 Mar)
- Northern Joy (Until 1998 Jan 09)
- Sea Vigor (Until 1997 Aug)
- Hyundai Tacoma (Until 1996 Dec 10)
- Sea Hawk (Until 1994 May 13)
- Northern Joy (Until 1993 May 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,567 tons
Summer DWT:31,160 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°58’28.97” N, 16°14’1.27” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 241° (241°)
Destination:
Location:Frleh
Arrival:26th Jun 2017
19:00:45 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 26th, 19:00:45 UTCFrleh
2017 June 22nd, 05:00:52 UTCSenrk
2017 June 20th, 13:00:27 UTCLvrix
2017 June 15th, 16:00:52 UTCBeanr
2017 June 12th, 19:00:44 UTCFrleh
2017 June 6th, 16:00:44 UTCSenrk
2017 June 5th, 01:00:08 UTCLvrix
2017 June 3rd, 13:00:11 UTCPlgdy
2017 June 3rd, 13:00:10 UTCPlgdy
2017 May 30th, 12:00:12 UTCBeanr / Steenbank
More Of This Ship
MSC JOY
© SF-Images
MSC JOY
© SF-Images
MSC JOY
© SF-Images
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 13, 2005 00:38 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Marc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 456 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!