ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JOHN D. LEITCH - IMO 6714586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:JOHN D. LEITCHAdded:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:6714586Hits:628
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
John D Leitch at Sorel Quebec anchorage waiting for the Lake Erie to depart at Quebec Iron and Titanium, May 12, 2005, 1200 hrs
Vessel Identification
Name:John D.leitch
IMO:6714586
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001701
Callsign:VGWM
Former name(s):
- Canadian Century (Until 2002 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,080 tons
Summer DWT:30,745 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°41’50.42” N, 92°1’6.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 21° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:21st Sep 2017
08:30:18 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 21st, 08:30:18 UTCSuperior
2017 September 2nd, 17:00:40 UTCSilver Bay
2017 August 29th, 23:00:23 UTCBurns Hr
2017 August 22nd, 11:00:58 UTCTrois Rivieres
2017 August 2nd, 10:00:21 UTCSuperior
2017 July 27th, 08:00:15 UTCBurns Harbor
2017 July 7th, 21:00:21 UTCHamilton
2017 June 12th, 05:00:47 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 June 8th, 02:00:44 UTCBn Harbor
2017 May 3rd, 11:00:04 UTCDuluth
More Of This Ship
JOHN D. LEITCH
© Marc Piché
JOHN D. LEITCH
© Marc Piché
JOHN D. LEITCH
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 13, 2005 19:01 (12 years ago)
Marc, you are right about the not so good looking double ender, the design was for more hold space, but I did not see anymore being built in the same fashion, maybe the reason was that new builds came to a halt on the lakes.
Lanaud on May 13, 2005 16:49 (12 years ago)
You're right about that Marc, but she's an original. A one and only. Nice to see she was given an extended life.
Marc Piché on May 13, 2005 14:04 (12 years ago)
Nice view of a not too good looking double-ender.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!