ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE ERIE - IMO 7901150

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:LAKE ERIEAdded:Oct 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:7901150Hits:731
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Ex Federal Ottawa, "Lake Erie" loaded with powdered metal from Q. I. T. Sorel, Quebec, for New Orleans, Louisana, with a line abord from the tug "Ocean Golf",(Golf is the French version of Gulf, "Ocean Golf" was ready to swing her around to head for Sea, May 12, 2005, 1433 hrs.
Vessel Identification
Name:Richelieu
IMO:7901150
Former name(s):
- Lake Erie (Until 2009)
- Federal Ottawa (Until 1995 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,734 tons
Summer DWT:28,595 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lake Erie
© simonwp
RICHELIEU
© Martin Palardy
RICHELIEU
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 13, 2005 23:21 (11 years ago)
great shot kent
John Jones on May 13, 2005 07:19 (11 years ago)
Lovely shot Kent,
indeed it does look like you had a good day. I think I've got a snap of Federal Ottowa knocking around somewhere too. Nice one.
Lanaud on May 13, 2005 02:24 (11 years ago)
Will do sir... That, and I'll look where I step too! :-P
Kent Malo on May 13, 2005 02:18 (11 years ago)
My leg is killing me right about now, just make sure when you retire you have all you knee hinges oiled. :-(
Lanaud on May 13, 2005 02:06 (11 years ago)
Another nice one Kent. Looks like you had a great day. Good! Can't wait to be retired also! :-P
Kent Malo on May 13, 2005 00:44 (11 years ago)
I would not be surprised that you are correct suggeting the owner likes golf, and could well be that is why this particular tug is called Ocean Golf, she was the ex "Helen McAllister":-)
Jeff Thoreson on May 13, 2005 00:32 (11 years ago)
Darn it, I figured that the owner just liked to play golf. :lol:

Nice shot Kent (9). I only rate 9s anymore, because 10 just invites our friend to give a 1.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!