ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL RAYYAN - IMO 8718122

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal Bredel [View profile]Title:AL RAYYANAdded:Mar 29, 2008
Captured:March 29, 2008IMO:8718122Hits:1,122
Location:Le Havre, France
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Le Havre 29/03/2008
ex: norasia hamburg renamed al rayyan 26/03/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Honour
IMO:8718122
Former name(s):
- Al Rayyan (Until 2011 Feb)
- Norasia Hamburg (Until 2008 Feb)
- Anl Hamburg (Until 2004 Mar)
- Norasia Hamburg (Until 2003 Oct)
- Cosco Bremerhaven (Until 2001 May)
- Honour (Until 2000 Feb)
- Oocl Honour (Until 2000 Jan)
- Apl Arabia (Until 1997 Oct)
- Oocl Honour (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:46,697 tons
Summer DWT:49,262 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cosco Bremerhaven
© AndyCap
OOCL HONOUR
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
MV HONOUR
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Apr 02, 2008 06:47 (11 years ago)
Hello Pascal.
What a great shot you got here.
Thanks for sharing.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Pascal Bredel on Mar 31, 2008 06:40 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comment Gaetan.
Best regards
Gaetan Spoormans on Mar 30, 2008 12:32 (11 years ago)
Nice pictures from one of my favorites containerships. (build 1989, but still looking very modern and well designed)
Originally build as the OOCL HONOUR (this original name is still visible)
This Danaos managed vessel has some charter names.
HONOUR (one or 2 voyages for China Shipping)
APL ARABIA
COSCO BREMERHAVEN (2001)
NORASIA HAMBURG (ANL HAMBURG for a few voyages)
AL RAYYAN

brgds
Gaetan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,122 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!