ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL ENVOY - IMO 7708950

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Baker [View profile]Title:OOCL ENVOYAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:7708950Hits:623
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
At 250 metres this is the largest ship to enter port of Bell Bay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Aurelie
IMO:7708950
Former name(s):
- Oocl Envoy (Until 2007 Aug)
- China Container (Until 1991 Aug)
- Oriental Container (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,238 tons
Summer DWT:40,379 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OOCL ENVOY
© Craig
MSC AURELIE
© Niall Kelly
MSC AURELIE
© Felipe Carvajal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 06, 2007 13:10 (10 years ago)
Hi,

nice pic of her!

Thanx for sharring this one!

Rgds,
AJ
Glenn Towler on May 13, 2005 06:51 (12 years ago)
Nice Shot Ian

She is in a lot better condition than what she was when I last saw her and that was just over 18 mths ago and she was covered in rust.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!