ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPIRIT II - IMO 6903333

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:SPIRIT IIAdded:Mar 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:6903333Hits:1,334
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Seen at Naples laid up feb 2005,former name please,many thanks to all.
rgds
Gp
Vessel Identification
Name:Stonny
IMO:6903333
Former name(s):
- Pummy Star (Until 2006 Apr)
- Fatema (Until 2004 Jun)
- Spirit Ii (Until 2003 Nov)
- Bulbul (Until 2003 Aug)
- Amaze Iii (Until 2003 Apr)
- Sea Wave I (Until 2001 Sep)
- Jhon Ii (Until 2001 Feb)
- Khari (Until 2000 Oct)
- Agios Andreas Ar 1 (Until 1998 Nov)
- Agios Andreas (Until 1996 Jul)
- Galseas (Until 1995 Dec)
- World Peace (Until 1991 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,355 tons
Summer DWT:2,259 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WORLD PEACE
© Mike Griffiths
GALSEAS
© eptcpt
World Peace
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 23, 2016 21:23 (1 month ago)
Hm... if I understand the text below correctly her moorings broke in a severe storm while under arrest at Naples harbour (27.12.2004), but she was moored again on the same day.

On January 13, 2005, (still at Naples and still under arrest), she was considered to be not seaworthy ...

On October 22 she left Naples and arrived at Tuzla on October 30...

But no word that she actually sank on her mooring...

Cheers
Jens
MattyBoy on Oct 23, 2016 18:01 (1 month ago)
Did she sink on her mooring? Nice seagull by the way !!
Gianpaolo on Mar 12, 2006 14:40 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Olinga i confused SPIRIT _O with SPIRIT _II,now is frankly.
Gp
Gianpaolo on Mar 12, 2006 14:39 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Olinga i confused SPIRIT _O with SPIRIT _II,now is frankly.
Gp
Gianpaolo on Mar 12, 2006 14:38 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Olinga i confused SPIRIT _O with SPIRIT _II,now is frankly.
Gp
Frits Olinga on Mar 11, 2006 14:09 (10 years ago)
Sir, m.v."Spirit II" 1969 Hnd-flag
Gebouwd bij Scheepswerf “Harlingen”te Harlingen.Bnr:35
Loa 73.95 Ll 70.50 B 11.32 H 6.10 Dg 5.25 BRT 1259 NRT 897 DWT 2943
Motor:Industrie 4 tew 8 cil.Vermogen:1495 Pk.snelheid 11,5 mijl
Imo:6903333 Type:Shelterdek
Stapelloop:29-11-1968 Oplevering:28-02-1969
Klasse: Bureau Veritas. Brandmerk:4231 Z GRON.1969
Mutaties:
1969-28-feb SEVEN SEAS Rederij m.s.”Seven Seas”(beheer Kuhlman) PHLW Harlingen Ned
1986-jul WORLD PEACE Estonia Sh.Ltd. E.Santamouris ZDAR6 Gibraltar Gib
1989-okt WORLD PEACE Libra Maritime Ltd.(Gibraltar) 9H2993 Valletta Mlt
1991-mei GALSEAS Major Marine Enterprises SA. HQIJ6 San Lorenzo Hnd
1992 Klasse:HR-Hellenic Register of Shipping.
1995-dec AGIOS ANDREAS onbekende eigenaar HQIJ6 San Lorenzo Hnd
1996-jul AGIOS ANDREAS AR I Seaman Ship Maritime SA. HQIJ6 San Lorenzo Hnd
1998-10-okt KHARI Scorpion Maritime SA HQIJ6 San Lorenzo Hnd
1999-19-feb Tijdens een zware storm in de Zwarte Zee met een lading hout vanuit Georgia aan de grond ge- lopen nabij Erdemir,Eregli en ernstige schade opgelopen.Bemanning geevacueerd.
1999-27-feb Vlot gekomen met assistentie van een vistrawler en ten anker gegaan nabij Eregli.omdat het be-
schuldigd werd door legale bergingsactie. (28-01-2000 nog steeds ten anker liggend)
2000-01-mrt Vertrokken naar Tuzla voor reparatie.
2000-12-mei JHON II Scorpion Maritime SA HQIJ6 San Lorenzo Hnd
2000-10-nov SEA WAVE I Scorpion Maritime SA geen registratie.
2001 Klasse:ABS-American Bureau of Shipping.
2001-03-sep AMAZE III Amazing Sh. HQUN5 San Lorenzo Hnd
2002-02-aug Vertrokken uit Port Said.
2003-14-apr SPIRIT II Scorpion Maritime SA HQUN5 San Lorenzo Hnd
2003-24-nov FATEMA Free Spirit Maritime Inc. Moroni Com
Volgens Seasearcher als Fatema teboek.
2004-18-aug Aangekomen te Napels vanuit Alexandria,als SPIRIT II
2004-24-aug Opgelegd te Napels,schip onder arrest i.v.m.verlopen certificaten.
2004-27-dec Afgemeerd liggend (zie foto) te Napels van haar meerdraden geslagen tijdens een zware storm.
Later op de dag opnieuw,met assistentie,afgemeerd.
2005-13-jan Nog steeds liggend te Napels onder arrest,schip is onzeewaardig en bemanning heeft achterstallige
salaris te goed.
2005-30-okt Aangekomen te Tuzla na op 22-okt.te zijn vertrokken uit Napels.
2005-07-nov PUMMY STAR Free Spirit Maritime SA. HQWE6 San Lorenzo Hnd
Regards,Frits.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,334 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!