ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTORIA - IMO 8000214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel R.Carneiro [View profile]Title:ASTORIAAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8000214Hits:663
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Owner : Transocean Tours
Tons : 18.591
Lenght : 539.20ft / 164.35m
Beam : 74.10ft / 22.60m
Draft : 20.00ft / 6.11m
Entered service : 1981
Builder : Howaldtswerke Deutsche Werke

Photo taken at Rio de Janeiro, Summer 2003/2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Pearl Ii
IMO:8000214
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256878000
Callsign:9HA2950
Former name(s):
- Quest For Adventure (Until 2013 Nov 23)
- Saga Pearl Ii (Until 2012 May)
- Astoria (Until 2010 Feb)
- Arkona (Until 2002 Feb 21)
- Astor (Until 1985 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:18,627 tons
Summer DWT:2,952 tons
Length:165 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°40’55.18” N, 8°21’29.09” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.1kts, 140° (141°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:15th Dec 2017
06:30:31 UTC
Last update:
51 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 15th, 06:30:31 UTCBremerhaven
2017 December 13th, 06:00:07 UTCCopenhagen
2017 December 11th, 14:00:42 UTCGothenburg
2017 December 9th, 09:00:58 UTCZeebrugge
2017 December 8th, 04:15:07 UTCSouthampton
2017 November 29th, 07:00:31 UTCArrecife Lanzarote
2017 November 24th, 17:00:31 UTCFunchal
2017 November 20th, 05:00:28 UTCSouthampton
2017 October 25th, 10:00:27 UTCCagliari
2017 October 22nd, 05:00:05 UTCZadar
More Of This Ship
Saga Pearl II
© Trygve Eriksen
SAGA PEARL II
© Aleksi Lindström
SAGA PEARL II
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 663 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!