ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel R.Carneiro [View profile]Title:DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:714
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Owner : Discovery World Cruises
Tons : 21.186
Lenght : 553.60ft / 168.74m
Beam : 105.70ft / 32.22m
Draft : 80.80ft / 24.64m
Entered service : 1972
Builder : Rheinstahl Nordseewerke
Former names : Platinum, Hyundai Pungak, Island Princess, Island Venture

Photo taken at Rio de Janeiro, Summer 2003/2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons
Length:110 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:1.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
48°59’15.56” N, 1°59’30.18” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course:
8.3kts, 311°
Destination:
Location:Paris
Arrival:28th Oct 2016
10:00:16 UTC
Last update:
11 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 28th, 10:00:16 UTCParis
2016 October 28th, 10:00:11 UTCRouen
2013 April 5th, 08:00:53 UTCParis
2012 January 31st, 22:30:39 UTCVernon
More Of This Ship
ISLAND PRINCESS
© Tony Martin
DISCOVERY
© Linesman
DISCOVERY
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 22:16 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!