ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE TOPAZ - IMO 5103924

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel R.Carneiro [View profile]Title:THE TOPAZAdded:Jan 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:5103924Hits:1,157
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Operator : Peace Boat
Tons : 31.500
Lenght : 640.00ft / 195.08m
Beam : 87.00ft / 26.51m
Draft : 29.00ft / 8.84m
Entered service : 1956
Builder : Fairfield Shipbuilding
Former names : Olympic, Fiesta Marina, Carnivale, Empress of Britain, Queen Anna Maria

Photo taken at Rio de Janeiro, Summer 2003/2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz
IMO:5103924
Former name(s):
- The Topaz (Until 2008 Jul)
- Olympic (Until 1998 Jan)
- Carnivale (Until 1993 Oct)
- Empress Of Britain (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:32,327 tons
Summer DWT:8,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF BRITAIN
© trenor
THE TOPAZ
© Mr. DOT
THE TOPAZ
© Clive Harvey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 15, 2005 17:05 (13 years ago)
Walked her boat deck many times during my December 1982 cruise....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,157 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!