ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROFREIGHTER - IMO 7105914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:EUROFREIGHTERAdded:Apr 04, 2008
Captured:January 01, 1975IMO:7105914Hits:2,900
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
30909 Grt.; 28433 ton dwt.; 1628 TEU; Loa.: 243,42 m.; Br.: 30,56 m.; Dght.: 10,704 m.; Servicespeed: 26 knots; Max. speed: 33 knots; Built: Rheinstahl Nordseewerke, Emden. Yardno.: 420; Propulsion by Pratt & Whitey gasturbines; 60.000 hp. Mid-70's rebuilt to motorship. Containercap.: 2142 TEU; Servicespeed reduced to 21 knots.

NERD I; SPLENDOR RIVER ('95); ORIENTAL KNIGHT ('93); SEAPAC VALLEY FORGE ('81); EUROFREIGHTER ('81)

Picture taken at Rozenburg, Holland, 1975.

Scrapped in Bangladesh. Work began 26-09-1995
Vessel Identification
Name:Nerd I
IMO:7105914
Former name(s):
- Splendor River (Until 1995 Jul)
- Oriental Knight (Until 1993 May)
- Seapac Valley Forge (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,411 tons
Summer DWT:31,228 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPLENDOR RIVER
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SPLENDOR RIVER
© Yvon Perchoc
EUROFREIGHTER
© gwrdave
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!