ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN SEEKER - IMO 7012179

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:PETERT [View profile]Title:OCEAN SEEKERAdded:May 13, 2005
Captured:IMO:7012179Hits:1,700
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
OCEAN SEEKER
IMO 7012179
LENGTH 80.68
BUILT 1970
GRT 1943
EX GRANUAILE 2
ARRIVING GREAT YARMOUTH 13/05/05 @ 19:30
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Seeker
IMO:7012179
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235338000
Callsign:ZNZK5
Former name(s):
- Granuaile Ii (Until 2000 Jun)
- Granuaile (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,943 tons
Summer DWT:1,026 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lowestoft
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRANUAILE
© Mike Griffiths
OCEAN SEEKER
© George58
OCEAN SEEKER
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 13, 2006 17:44 (11 years ago)
Fine pic of this interesting vessel!

rgds AJ
PETERT on May 14, 2005 07:08 (12 years ago)
As far as I can remember the vessel was owned by the Commisioners of irish lights then sold to Gardline surveys for use as a multi role survey vessel.

PETERT
John Kohnen on May 13, 2005 20:26 (12 years ago)
A buoy/lighthouse tender.

John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!