Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Carl Julius - IMO 5063796

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:Carl JuliusAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Sorry for the poor quality. First photo I ever scanned two years ago. Photo taken by my father in 1957 somewhere off Newfoundland (Argentia, possibly...) or Churchil, Manitoba, Canada

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Ilse Schulte (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,202 tons
Summer DWT:9,950 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 14, 2005 18:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks Tanker. New info on that one for me..... :-D
Gianpaolo on May 14, 2005 14:14 (11 years ago)
CARL JULIUS, Nordseewerk/Augburg-Nurmberg built 1954 as ILSE SHULTE,she had 2 similars the RIGI and The PRIMROSE.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,731 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!