ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANCHESTER VANGUARD - IMO 7418907

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:MANCHESTER VANGUARDAdded:Apr 06, 2008
Captured:July 01, 1977IMO:7418907Hits:1,822
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Outbound on the New Waterway, Rotterdam July 1977.
Built 1977 by Smith's Dock, South Bank, Middlesbrough. 17305grt
77 SEATRAIN TRENTON - 79 MANCHESTER VANGUARD - 79 KEELUNG - 80 MANCHESTER VANGUARD - 81 ORIENTAL VANGUARD - 81 MANCHESTER VANGUARD - 82 IBN MAJID - 83 ORIENTAL EXPERT - 91 OOCL APPLAUSE - 94 EAGLE RESPECT - 98 OOCL APPLAUSE - 01 DA LI
BU Xinhui 14.5.02
Vessel Identification
Name:Da Li
IMO:7418907
Former name(s):
- Oocl Applause (Until 2001 Aug)
- Eagle Respect (Until 1998 Mar)
- Oocl Applause (Until 1994 Dec)
- Oriental Expert (Until 1991 Dec)
- Ibn Majid (Until 1983)
- Manchester Vanguard (Until 1981)
- Oriental Vanguard (Until 1981)
- Keelung (Until 1980)
- Manchester Vanguard (Until 1977 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,544 tons
Summer DWT:17,455 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Oriental Expert
© simonwp
MANCHESTER VANGUARD
© Marc Piché
MANCHESTER VANGUARD
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Feb 13, 2011 15:22 (8 years ago)
Hi Stevie,

Glad it brings back good memories for you

best regards
Derek
steviej on Feb 13, 2011 13:58 (8 years ago)
Thanks for posting this one. I sailed on her as the Seatrain Trenton in 1977 as Third Engineer. A great Ship.
DEREK SANDS on Apr 15, 2008 18:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks very much John.
I remember being very pleased when she passed us during a "Spido" trip.

regards
Derek
John Jones on Apr 15, 2008 07:57 (11 years ago)
Another brilliant historic shot. Looks a lovely scene Derek.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!