Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KASUGA I - IMO 7401837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:KASUGA IAdded:May 14, 2005
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980

Seen here leaving Macquarie Wharf no 4/5 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia when she was working on the Australia Asia Express Service.  At the time she was built she was one of the biggest Container ships in the world.

Broken up in China in 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Kasuga I
Former name(s):
- Neptune Azurite (Until 1994 Jul)
- Kasuga 1 (Until 1994 Jun)
- Kasuga Maru (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,587 tons
Summer DWT:44,538 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
© Joerg Seyler
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 574 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!