ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pascal Bredel [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:April 09, 2008IMO:7214715Hits:3,333
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Seine River (France) 09/04/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vistafjord
© Robbie Cox
VISTAFJORD
© DDGHANSA
SAGA RUBY
© Thomas Werner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Knut Helge Schistad on Apr 10, 2008 05:24 (10 years ago)
Hello Pascal.
Wow.What a great shot you got here of this great old lady.
My first assingment when i vent to sea back in 1979.
Job well done and thanks for sharing her with us.
Have a nice day.
Best regards.
Knut Helge.
Hannes van Rijn on Apr 10, 2008 04:04 (10 years ago)
Great ship and a great shot.
Tanks for sharring.

Regards:Hannes.
Marc Piché on Apr 10, 2008 02:16 (10 years ago)
Certainement une des meilleures prises de vue de ce classique qu'il m'a été donné de voir et d'admirer. Bravo!!!

Marc
Leigh MacKay on Apr 10, 2008 00:36 (10 years ago)
A perfect pair of photos of one of my favourite ships. Well done and thanks for sharing.

Cheers,
Leigh
John Wilson on Apr 09, 2008 23:14 (10 years ago)
Beautiful shot from a great angle. Thanks for sharing.
John
Svein Atle Skarshaug on Apr 09, 2008 22:56 (10 years ago)
beautiful ship and a nice shot :-)
This is the former NAL ( Norwegian America Line`s) "VISTAFJORD"
A beauty from the start.

Thanks for posting the photo 8-)
Pascal Bredel on Apr 09, 2008 22:45 (10 years ago)
Im glad that you liked my picture .Thanks
Best regards.
Doug Newman on Apr 09, 2008 22:33 (10 years ago)
Beautiful photo of one of my very favorite ships! :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,333 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!