ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Warkworth - IMO 5386227

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Finney [View profile]Title:WarkworthAdded:Apr 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:5386227Hits:2,802
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
In port for less than a day, the British tramp Warkworth is at Birkenhead "G" Berth, Port Adelaide on Monday 14 April 1969.She is probably cleaning out her holds and provisioning prior to loading barley at Ardrossan, across St. Vincent Gulf from Adelaide.The Wallaroo Mt. Lyell Coy's Fertiliser works in the background are long gone.
Built by Bartram's at South Dock, Middlesborough in 1962, her owners were the Watergate Steam Ship Company [R.S.Dalgliesh; managers - hence her funnel colours].
She was sold within the year and renamed Salamat, then subsequently Philippa in 1974 and Skymnos the same year. Sadly shelled at Fao on 9 January 1981 and left derelict.
See Paul Strathdee's pic of Skymnos at Glasgow in 1975.
Vessel Identification
Name:Skymnos
IMO:5386227
Former name(s):
- Salamat (Until 1974)
- Philippa (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,648 tons
Summer DWT:15,254 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PHILIPPA
© René Beauchamp
WARKWORTH
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Warkworth
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Apr 15, 2008 13:27 (11 years ago)
Your excellent photographs are bringing back some wonderful memories Bob. Dalgliesh did'nt often come out of the Atlantic and for years always tried to get the first ship into Montreal when the St. Lawrence was reckoned to be "open water" after the winter .The Master of the first ship in was always awared a silver topped cane . Became something of a race between the regular traders into the St. Lawrence. I think the "WARKWORTH" was one of their last tweendeckers as they went into craned bulkers in a big way and the tragic death of Dalgliesh himself brought a sad end to a good old British tramp company.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!