ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Capricorn - IMO 7388499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fernando Montes [View profile]Title:CapricornAdded:May 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:7388499Hits:494
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
A close view of the "Capricorn", docked on Vigo 14/05/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Capricorn
IMO:7388499
Flag:Falkland Islands
MMSI:740335000
Callsign:ZDLY
Former name(s):
- Pescavigo Uno (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,511 tons
Summer DWT:1,900 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Capricorn
© Fernando Montes
CAPRICORN
© jdap
CAPRICORN
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Oct 30, 2005 00:27 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot Fernando!:)

Owned by Pescapuerta SA, CAPRICORN was registered before under the names of PESCAVIGO UNO(1996) and CIEISA NO 1(1978).

Built by Santodomingo Shipyards(Vigo - Spain) in december 1977, , this freezer trawler was later exported to the Malvinas Islands and mainly operates now on the namibian fishing banks.

MAINS CHARACTERISTICS

Overall Length: 95.42 m
LPP: 86.80 m
Breath: 13.02 m
Depth: 8.40 m
Freeboard: 288 mm
Engine: 4400cv !!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 494 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!