ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

L'Orme No 1 - IMO 7356343

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:L'Orme No 1Added:May 15, 2005
Captured:IMO:7356343Hits:756
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
In Welland Canal 1980's
Vessel Identification
Name:Menna
IMO:7356343
Flag:Nigeria
Callsign:5NBBC
Former name(s):
- Amara (Until 2008)
- Tradewind Ocean (Until 2001 Jul)
- L´orme No.1 (Until 1997 Apr)
- Leon Simard (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,391 tons
Summer DWT:9,033 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Lagos
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
L\'ORME No 1
© frtrfred
LEON SIMARD
© jacques
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 16, 2005 16:45 (11 years ago)
I finally got hold og the BGSU site and it says it was the Leon. No matter, thanks for the info. you should see MY memory sometimes...... Oh boy! :-P
Rudi Rabe on May 15, 2005 17:37 (11 years ago)
If the old memory serves me right it was the Arthur
Lanaud on May 15, 2005 16:41 (11 years ago)
Can't remember if this was the Arsène, Arthur or Léon Simard when built.....

My father sailed the Arsène as engineer in early 70's
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!