ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Venture - IMO 8315645

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:VentureAdded:Jun 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:8315645Hits:675
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Built 1997 Dalian, China, 149706 DWT. Tanker seen at Singapore roads september 2004 (seen as Unkown but identified by Mats Sather) :-D
Vessel Identification
Name:Europa Venture
IMO:8315645
Former name(s):
- Venture (Until 2006 Oct)
- Wilanna (Until 1990 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:43,368 tons
Summer DWT:76,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EUROPA VENTURE
© Salvador de la Rubia
EUROPA VENTURE
© Salvador de la Rubia
VENTURE
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mats on May 15, 2005 19:49 (11 years ago)
It's "Venture" (ex "Wilanna"), built at Uddevallavarvet in Sweden in 1985 and currently owned by Transpetrol Services of Belgium (www.transpetrol.com).

She is one of only two vessels with this destinctive design, the other one being the former "Toluma" of Wilh. Wilhelmsen which is now named "Loyalty" and also owned by Transpetrol.

Not easy to find pictures of vessels with such anonymous names using Google, but managed to find one of sistership "Loyalty" here: http://www.onthewater.nl/loyalty.htm

Best regards
Mats E. Sæther
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!