ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALA GALDANA - IMO 7334125

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:CALA GALDANAAdded:May 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:7334125Hits:2,003
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Cala Galdana. IMO No. 7334125. Built in 1974. Seen here in New York, USA with a load of autos. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Taurus
IMO:7334125
Flag:Bolivia
MMSI:720733000
Callsign:CPB850
Former name(s):
- New Wave (Until 2012)
- Cala Galdana (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,961 tons
Summer DWT:1,283 tons

Additional Information
Home port:La Paz
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALA GALDANA
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
CALA GALDANA
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
New Wave
© Andreas Schlatterer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
bramr on Jan 20, 2010 10:36 (6 years ago)
Still in use, at the moment in Miami, changed name to SEA QUEEN sept. 2009 and flag to Bolivia (callsign CPB840).

cheers,

Bram

correction: changed name in Dec.2009 to NEW WAVE (not SEA QUEEN) flag Bolivia callsign CPB850

bram
Matt Ruscher on May 18, 2005 02:08 (11 years ago)
thats really something of a vessel, never seen that small of a boat hauling cars
Marc Piché on May 16, 2005 02:00 (11 years ago)
Lloyd's states that she is to be broken up; probably one of her last trips.
Very interesting vessel; Spanish-owned roro under the Panama-flag.
Nice shot again.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,003 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!