ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Jan 06, 2008
Captured:January 06, 2008IMO:7946356Hits:1,258
Location:Emden, Germany
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
inbound Emden. 4-mast-barque, built 1921 by Krupp Germania Yard, Kiel,first name Magdalena Vinnen (-1936) second name Kommodore Johnson (-1948) then spoil of war of UdSSR, Flag Russia Republic / Murmansk. L 117,5 B 14,62 D 6,31. GT 3432 tdw 1171 displacement 6369. Sails 4150 qm. First engine was a World-War I 500 PS U-boat-Diesel, the next Engine one of VEB SKL Magdeburg with 1160 PS and now since 2008 1 x Wärtsilä 8 L 20 1600 kw / 1000 rpm. speed under sails up to 18 ktn; under engine 10,4 ktn. crew 55 - 60 sailors, max 110 cadetts; 44 trainees.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEDOV
© Jochen Wegener
SEDOV
© Cavit Ege Tulça
SEDOV
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 06, 2008 19:43 (8 years ago)
Is not Sedov today with the hull/kiel black instead of white? I was concerning, how could be this photo to be white...
Guest on Nov 11, 2007 16:03 (9 years ago)
Hi Jochen

Just to let you know that i have relocated your photograph to the TALL SHIP CATEGORY.

Some additional information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Magdalene Vinnen, Kommodore Johnsen
Registered port: Murmansk
Nation: RUS
Type of rigging: 4-MAST-BARK
Year built: 1921
Yard: F. Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel, GER
Overall length: 117.50 m
Length (hull): 109.00 m
Breadth: 14.70 m
Draught: 6.70 m
Sail area: 4192 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 1160 PS
Engine: VEB SKL Magdeburg

# one of the biggest windjammer still on the water today
# under the name "Magdalene Vinnen", she was used to transport salpetre and grain between 1921 and the end of the 1930s as a freight-carrying
sailtraining vessel for the shipowners F.A. Vinnen (Bremen, Germany)
# bought by the Deutscher Lloyd and renamed the "Kommodore Johnson" in 1936, grain-races between Europe and Australia until the war, last voyage in 1939
# in WWII she was used as a sailtraining ship in the Baltic Sea, laid up in winter in Flensburg
# after 1949 given to the British authorities, in 1950 was brought to Odessa, renamed to honour the polar explorer G.J. Sedov, since then she sailed under the Russian flag as a sailtraining vessel and for oceanographic research voyages by the Russian Academy of Science
# since 1965 she sailed for the Ministry of Fishery of the Soviet Union to train the crews and officers of the Russian fishery
# rebuilding and general overhaul after 1972

You can read/see more of this Ship @ http://www.sedov.info/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (admin)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,258 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!