ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amazon Express - IMO 1002249

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:Amazon ExpressAdded:May 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:1002249Hits:1,478
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:

Designers: Ettore Sottsass, Marco Zanini
Naval architect: Espen Oino
Collaborator: Gianluigi Mutti
Amazon Express is a 67-meter, private, transoceanic motor yacht. Originally built as a deep-sea fishing boat by Arsenale Venezia in 1966, it was converted into a motor yacht in two successive renovations in Norway in 1984 and at the Arsenale Venezia in 1994, the latter shown here. The boat can accommodate ten guests in full comfort. The design, conceived with the naval architect Espen Oino, required extensive alterations to the vessel’s superstructures and the rebuilding of most of the interiors. The color scheme and the overall image were designed to lend the boat the appearance of both a research vessel and a leisure craft. Seen here at Montreal, Quebec, May 16, 2005,0906hrs, The First Officer told me were waiting to leave for their next cruise which would be in July to Iceland, :-?
Vessel Identification
Name:Amazon Express
IMO:1002249
Flag:Cayman Islands
MMSI:319179000
Callsign:ZGWH
Former name(s):
- Kisuca (Until 1995 Jan)
- Amazon Express (Until 1984 Jan)
- Crustamar (Until 1978 Jan)
- Albacora (Until 1970 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,058 tons

Additional Information
Home port:George Town
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1966
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°24’20.28” N, 8°55’31.38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 25° (124°)
Destination:
Location:Genova
Arrival:12th Oct 2016
18:30:56 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 49 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 12th, 18:30:56 UTCGenova
More Of This Ship
TANIT
© Robert Fournier
Tanit
© carlo martinelli
Tanit
© DIMITRIS MENTAKIS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!