ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WALTER J. McCARTHY Jr. - IMO 7514684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:WALTER J. McCARTHY Jr.Added:Feb 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7514684Hits:1,294
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Self-unloading lake bulker Walter J. McCarthy, Jr. departs Duluth, Minnesota loaded with Wyoming coal on December 24, 2004. 82,221 mt DWT, 305m x 32m, built 1977 at Sturgeon Bay, WI, ex Belle River, IMO 7514684
Vessel Identification
Name:Walter J.mccarthyjr.
IMO:7514684
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366906610
Callsign:WXU3434
Former name(s):
- Belle River (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,652 tons
Summer DWT:92,076 tons
Length:304 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Wilmington De
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°31’0.95” N, 83°30’16.33” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.9kts, 325° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Duluth,mn Ch 74
Arrival:13th May 2018
03:30:48 UTC
Last update:
2 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 28th, 22:00:33 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 July 5th, 17:00:51 UTCTwo Harborchannel74
2018 May 13th, 03:30:48 UTCDuluth,mn Ch 74
2018 May 7th, 07:31:08 UTCSuperior, Ch 74
2018 April 23rd, 23:00:00 UTCSuperior, Channel 74
2018 April 16th, 16:00:50 UTCSuperior Channel 74
2018 April 11th, 10:00:12 UTCIndiana Hbchannel 74
2018 April 3rd, 16:00:24 UTCSuperior Channel 74
2017 December 13th, 02:00:22 UTCSuperior Chan 74
2017 December 5th, 05:00:50 UTCSt Clair Channel 74
More Of This Ship
WALTER J. McCARTHY Jr.
© rburdick27
WALTER J. McCARTHY Jr.
© Sam Draye
WALTER J. McCARTHY Jr.
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Oct 25, 2010 02:52 (7 years ago)
Excellent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Erik Azevedo on Jul 16, 2008 23:16 (9 years ago)
Cooler ship : :-D
amazing day.
thanks for sharing
Erik
John Kohnen on May 16, 2005 21:31 (13 years ago)
Great shot! I'll save that one to look at when it gets hot this summer. :-) ON 585852.

John
Lanaud on May 16, 2005 19:55 (13 years ago)
North Pole decorations......
Matt Ruscher on May 16, 2005 19:54 (13 years ago)
really nice shot of the first footer i ever saw in person, the fog and the snow really show how freezing it gets
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!