ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIDDLETOWN - IMO 5234395

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:MIDDLETOWNAdded:Mar 03, 2008
Captured:IMO:5234395Hits:622
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Self-unloading lake bulker Middletown departs Duluth, Minnesota loaded with iron ore pellets, 22 December 2004. She was launched as an oceangoing T3 tanker for the U.S. Navy in 1942, and was converted to a lake bulker with a Germany-built midbody in 1961. Her self-unloading system was added in 1982, and she's still powered by her original steam turbine. Ex Marquette, USS Neshanic, Gulfoil, and Pioneer Challenger. IMO 5234395.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Victory
IMO:5234395
MMSI:367121020
Callsign:WDD2877
Former name(s):
- Middletown (Until 2006 Jun 08)
- Pioneer Challenger (Until 1962 Jan)
- Neshanic (Until 1947)
- Marquette (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,167 tons
Summer DWT:27,113 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIDDLETOWN
© rburdick27
AMERICAN VICTORY
© frtrfred
AMERICAN VICTORY
© Ted Blank
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 16, 2005 20:32 (11 years ago)
Outstanding shot. Interesting historical details. Classic profile. No doubt as to the boiler steam supply.(10)
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 622 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!