ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBIA STAR - IMO 7923196

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Eric H. [View profile]Title:COLUMBIA STARAdded:Oct 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7923196Hits:1,369
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Self-unloading lake bulker Columbia Star departs Duluth, Minnesota with Wyoming coal on 11 April 2005. 82,221 mt DWT, 305m x 32m, built 1981 at Sturgeon Bay, WI, IMO 7923196
Vessel Identification
Name:American Century
IMO:7923196
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367121010
Callsign:WDD2876
Former name(s):
- Columbia Star (Until 2006 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,923 tons
Summer DWT:91,901 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Wilmington De
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°1’37.85” N, 91°33’39.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.5kts, 70° (69°)
Destination:
Location:Two Harbors
Arrival:18th Apr 2018
12:00:23 UTC
Last update:
13 hours 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 18th, 12:00:23 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 11th, 11:30:13 UTCSuperior.wi
2018 April 3rd, 10:00:03 UTCDuluth
2018 March 26th, 18:00:19 UTCSilver Bay
2018 January 5th, 21:00:42 UTCTwo Hbr. Mn
2017 December 18th, 15:00:48 UTCSuperior
2017 December 15th, 07:00:22 UTCSt Clair
2017 December 12th, 04:45:17 UTCSuperior
2017 December 3rd, 15:00:42 UTCDuluth Mn
2017 November 30th, 09:00:51 UTCIndiana Harbor
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN CENTURY
© rburdick27
AMERICAN CENTURY
© Sam Draye
AMERICAN CENTURY
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 16, 2005 20:25 (12 years ago)
Dynamic shot. It makes me cold. Nice job.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,369 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!