ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

St Helena - IMO 5257634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:St HelenaAdded:May 16, 2005
Captured:IMO:5257634Hits:1,233
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
ST HELENA PORTISHEAD MAY 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Indoceanique
IMO:5257634
Former name(s):
- Avalon (Until 1993 Oct)
- St.helena Island (Until 1990 Dec)
- St.helena (Until 1990)
- Northland Prince (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,150 tons
Summer DWT:2,264 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORTHLAND PRINCE
© Paul Wille
St Helena
© Chris Howell
St Helena
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on May 13, 2014 07:58 (2 years ago)
LR/IMO 5257634
BU Alang 9.4.96 [Sanjay Trade Corp]
RonG on May 13, 2014 03:22 (2 years ago)
I met her many times in Cape Town and later, when my old friend and boss Captain Peter Embleton was Master aboard her as the "Avalon" Sadly though, the owners were in dire financial difficulty and had not paid the crew.
ferren7 on May 21, 2005 12:03 (11 years ago)
If my meory serves me correctly, she was built as Northlnnd Prince originally. She went on to become St Helena, St Helena Island, Avalon, and then Indianoceanique under which name I think she was scrapped
Lanaud on May 17, 2005 02:33 (11 years ago)
Nice. Similarity with Canadian Seaway here. Which Canadian ship was this Marc?
Marc Piché on May 16, 2005 23:59 (11 years ago)
Great angle of the first ST HELENA a former Canadian flag vessel.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!