ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BESIRE KALKAVAN - IMO 9139634

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:BESIRE KALKAVANAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:9139634Hits:939
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Besire Kalkavan. IMO No. 9139634. Built in 1998. Previously shot by David L. Smith and Gerolf Drebes. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ahs St.georg
IMO:9139634
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090141
Callsign:V7GY4
Former name(s):
- Clou Ocean (Until 2013 Jan)
- Vento Di Nortada (Until 2011 Nov 13)
- Clou Ocean (Until 2009 Dec 04)
- Besire Kalkavan (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,384 tons
Summer DWT:12,258 tons
Length:149 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLOU OCEAN
© Michael Schindler
WATERMARK ST. GEORGE
© Giwrgos Mertis
WATERMARK ST. GEORGE
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 12:41 (12 years ago)
Great light, Tom.
Kalkavan's funnel colors look nice on their bulkers as the funnels sit on top of superstructures but here, they are like a huge lollypop.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 939 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!