ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Olympia - IMO 5161653

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bay [View profile]Title:OlympiaAdded:Aug 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:5161653Hits:5,581
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Slide gathered from the web long ago (can't remember when/where). If any problems with the copyright, I'll remove it. Posted only to give a try if someone knows more of the wreck.
Regards gesp.

OLYMPIA Wrecked 13.02.1980 off Akra Kalotari,south-west Amorgos Island.Built 1950 by Goole,1126gt,loa 66,25m,Cyprus flag,owner Van Lake Marine Co.Ltd
Solved by Asnyk ,Information added by Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Olympia
IMO:5161653
Former name(s):
- Inland (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,126 tons
Summer DWT:1,531 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLYMPIA
© Nissos Chios
INLAND
© Hubert Desgagnés
INLAND
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
marc reynaert on Apr 05, 2010 17:51 (8 years ago)
Greetings,
This wreck has been used also for the motion picture"Le grand bleu",(The big blue).
Enzo(Jean Reno) has to go inside to safe one of the crewmembers,who was locked inside.
This film is from 1989,and very good to watch.
donald taylor on Jun 10, 2009 19:29 (9 years ago)
there are 3 other photos of olympia as inland on the goole shipbuilding website this was a new one on me didnt know she was built here in GOOLE, .i was surprised at how modern she looked for a 1950 build.
don taylor
Bay on Sep 07, 2008 21:50 (10 years ago)
Plenty of info about this ship. Thanks a lot.
Mac Mackay on Sep 06, 2008 22:59 (10 years ago)
Built for the Quebec North Shore and Labrador Railway Co (a subsididary of the Iron Ore Company of Canada) as "Inland." She carried general freight on the St.Lawrence River until 1975, by which time she was owned by Agence Maritime.
In 1975 she was sold to Cyprus owners and renamed "Strymon" and became "Olympia" in 1979.
Last time I saw her was in Quebec City, September 3, 1975 when she was ready to sail for the Mediterranean. Thank you for posting this photo.
davidships on Aug 02, 2008 23:07 (10 years ago)
IMO 5161653
asnyk on Apr 26, 2008 06:56 (10 years ago)
She is wreck OLYMPIA.Wrecked 13.02.1980 off Akra Kalotari,south-west Amorgos Island.Built 1950 by Goole,1126gt,loa 66,25m,Cyprus flag,owner Van Lake Marine Co.Ltd.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!