ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

K.Y. PENATES - IMO 9201700

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:K.Y. PENATESAdded:May 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:9201700Hits:1,067
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Korean bulker seen passing singapore feb 2005

IMO Added 9201700 - In services as Sun Penates 12-2--08
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Penates
IMO:9201700
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:440388000
Callsign:DSNX2
Former name(s):
- Ky Penates (Until 2008 Jan)
- Ocean Grace (Until 2004 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,456 tons
Summer DWT:6,569 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°15’42.42” N, 121°45’37.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 141° (140°)
Destination:
Location:Kr Ptk
Arrival:28th Oct 2016
00:40:55 UTC
Last update:
5 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 October 28th, 00:40:55 UTCKr Ptk
2016 October 28th, 00:40:03 UTCCn Tag
2016 April 14th, 19:00:15 UTCKr Ptk
2016 March 29th, 11:00:57 UTCJp Ksm Ne
2016 January 5th, 01:00:51 UTCCn Txg
2015 December 20th, 15:00:40 UTCCn Zjg
2015 November 6th, 15:00:24 UTCJp Fky
2015 November 3rd, 09:00:18 UTCCn Tic
2015 November 3rd, 02:00:25 UTCCn Cjk S7 Bouy
2015 September 20th, 17:00:35 UTCJp Fky
More Of This Ship
SUN PENATES
© lappino
OCEAN GRACE
© ROBERT HOGG
K.Y. PENATES
© Reinier Meuleman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Reinier Meuleman on Jul 06, 2005 15:55 (11 years ago)
GP

Thanks your comments, this picture was taken from the ferry which is plying between Santosa, Singapore and Batam Island, Indonesia

I have also some pictures of other Japanese build vessel which we have under our management so please see my other pics

Chou ( Singapore Slang, seems like Italian !!)

Bye, Reinier
Gianpaolo on May 17, 2005 13:24 (11 years ago)
Good shot Reinier:an interesting ship for me of this multitude of Japan build!!!
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,067 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!