ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mara A - IMO 7625043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Christian Bråthen [View profile]Title:Mara AAdded:May 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:7625043Hits:1,101
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Mara A at the Izar Yard in Cadiz in Spain, July 2004. The hull has just been painted, so she looks very nice. She didn´t look to good just three or four days before...
Vessel Identification
Name:Silo Ii
IMO:7625043
Former name(s):
- Mara A (Until 2009 Jun)
- Maria Dolores (Until 2004 Jun)
- Sorolla (Until 1995)
- Baroja (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,352 tons
Summer DWT:38,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARA A
© José A. Sánchez
Mara A
© Knut Helge Schistad
MARA A
© J J Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Luis del Fresno Miyar on May 02, 2012 09:12 (4 years ago)
Also, I have forgotten, at that time, there was always problems with the draft survey because at the end of loading ther was a difference of 700 tons as per ship/shore calculations.
Luis del Fresno Miyar on May 02, 2012 08:59 (4 years ago)
I have been sailing in sister ships of this vessel, does this ship continues being self discharging cement ship? I left theese ships in the '80, at that time they were in poor condition, D.B. tanks corroded, computers and equipment for self discharging failing cotinously, deck crane leaking oil and boom collapsing, mooring winches lack of power, some frame reinforcement carried out without supervision, internal comunications malfunctioning...New owners I guess should spent lot of money to put ship in good seamanship condition.
Jeff Thoreson on Jun 03, 2005 14:45 (11 years ago)
Great close up, Christian.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,101 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!