ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GAIA - IMO 9169378

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tropic maritime images [View profile]Title:GAIAAdded:Apr 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:9169378Hits:1,225
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Capesize Bulk Carrier
GRT: 85,695
Built: 1999
Flag: Panama
28-04-08, departing Port Hedland after loading iron ore.

Mainstay's got a really cool pic of this bulker HERE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Cornavin
IMO:9169378
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310645000
Callsign:ZCEH9
Former name(s):
- Gaia (Until 2012 Aug)
- Graceous (Until 2005 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:85,695 tons
Summer DWT:169,963 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Graceous
© DDGHANSA
Gaia
© DDGHANSA
GAIA
© Michael Schindler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tropic maritime images on Apr 28, 2008 15:46 (12 years ago)
G'day Leigh,

I'd sell my children into slavery to get the light that you've got in that photo !! (Actually nowadays, they're more likely to sell me for body parts, not that I've got that many good bits left any more............ :-D )

Cheers,
tropic
Leigh MacKay on Apr 28, 2008 15:40 (12 years ago)
G'day mate.

Thanks for the link to the photo I took from mom's living room in North Vancouver.

While I have you, let me thank you one more time for sharing your excellent photos.

Mainstay (Leigh)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,225 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!