ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTHAMPTON CASTLE - IMO 6503078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:SOUTHAMPTON CASTLEAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:6503078Hits:1,830
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Stern shot passing down Southampton Water.She terminated the South African mail contract on 11 October 1977 sailing from Cape Town.She and GOOD HOPE CASTLE were sold to Costa Line and both were scrapped in the 1980s.
Vessel Identification
Name:Franca
IMO:6503078
Former name(s):
- Franca C (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,184 tons
Summer DWT:11,211 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCA C
© Mike Griffiths
FRANCA C
© René Beauchamp
SOUTHAMPTON CASTLE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,830 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!