ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WILD CURLEW - IMO 7306013

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:walter rosenberger [View profile]Title:WILD CURLEWAdded:Aug 09, 2006
Captured:IMO:7306013Hits:1,518
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
7306013
Vessel Identification
Name:Cariocas Reefer
IMO:7306013
Former name(s):
- Cap Corrientes (Until 1992 Aug)
- Cariocas Reefer (Until 1990 Dec)
- Hornsea (Until 1990 Apr)
- Bassro Arctic (Until 1988)
- Cariocas Reefer (Until 1988)
- Golden Reefer (Until 1988)
- Athenian Reefer (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,988 tons
Summer DWT:9,338 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BASSRO ARCTIC
© jennifer
WILD CURLEW
© Chris Howell
WILD CURLEW
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
walter rosenberger on Aug 10, 2006 02:02 (10 years ago)
WILDCORMORANT,602,1973,LFW,456.407,6980,
154.6x21.5x9.4,MAN,,17100hp,23
WILD CURLEW,603,1973,LFW,456.407,6980, 154.6x21.5x9.4,MAN,,17100hp,23
POLAR HONDURAS,619,1979,LFW,487.274,9996 154.6x21.5x9.4,MAN,K7SZ78/155A,16180hp,22
POLAR COSTA RICA,620,1979,LFW,487.274,9996 154.6x21.5x9.4,MAN,K7SZ78/155A,16180hp,22 :lol:
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 09, 2006 20:50 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: London (UK)
IMO: 7306013
Pos-names: Athenian Reefer; Golden Reefer; Bassro Arctic; Cariocas Reefer; Hornsea; Cariocas Reefer; Cap Corrientes
Built in Germany in 1973
Type/class: Refrigerated General Cargo
Scrapped date: 17/May/1995 in Alang (India) by Indian Breakers, named as Cariocas Reefer
Observations: jut for curiosity, the word CARIOCAS is the plural of Carioca, and Carioca means the people that was born in Rio de Janeiro state! :lol:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Gianpaolo on May 18, 2005 12:52 (11 years ago)
They were 4 sisters Luebecker built 1973!!
rgds
gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!