ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Le Chene No 1 - IMO 5166524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Goulet [View profile]Title:Le Chene No 1Added:May 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:5166524Hits:2,845
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
At Cape Dyer early 80s
Vessel Identification
Name:Norhan
IMO:5166524
Former name(s):
- Silverhead (Until 2003)
- Enerchem Trader (Until 2000 Apr)
- Le Chene No.1 (Until 1997)
- J.edouard Simard (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:5,065 tons
Summer DWT:7,809 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ENERCHEM TRADER
© Jeff Cameron
ENERCHEM TRADER
© Jeff Cameron
LE CHENE No 1
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 01, 2008 22:49 (8 years ago)
Great photo!

LE CHENE NO.1

IMO: 5166524
Ex-names: J.Edouard Simard; Edouard Simard
Pos-names: Enerchem Trader; Silverhead; Le Cheng; Norhan
Built by: Davie Yards Inc (Canada) in 1961 - www.davie.ca

regards
Lanaud on May 19, 2005 16:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks.
Gianpaolo on May 19, 2005 14:18 (11 years ago)
Brrrrr.in 2004 named SILVERHEAD.
rgds
Gp
Robert Goulet on May 19, 2005 12:38 (11 years ago)
On Baffin Island N.W.T. at that time, near the
arctic circle.
Lanaud on May 19, 2005 11:50 (11 years ago)
Robert, where exactly is Cape Dyer?
Lanaud on May 19, 2005 02:43 (11 years ago)
Thanks. I have a couple of uncles that sailed her or one of the others, including tha Maplebranch. My father did a few but mostly the Arsène Simard.
Robert Goulet on May 18, 2005 20:08 (11 years ago)
Yes it is the Edouard Simard and at that time
I beleive it was a Sofati/Soconav ship before
it became Socanav. :pint: :pint:
Lanaud on May 18, 2005 19:55 (11 years ago)
Thanks to Kent for lighting my light and most of all to Robert for posting the photo.
Kent Malo on May 18, 2005 18:06 (11 years ago)
Correct Laurent, that is the ex Edouard Simard, Le Saule 1 was the ex Ludger Simard, these were sold in 1982 to Soconav, Inc. :-(
Lanaud on May 18, 2005 17:35 (11 years ago)
Don't have my book with me, but that's either the Edouard, Jos or Ludger Simard.... Guess they had just been sold. The Branch Lines leafs is seemingly painted out.

Thanks for posting this one.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!