ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PALOMA I - IMO 7625794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Van Bosch [View profile]Title:PALOMA IAdded:May 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:7625794Hits:571
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
(Ostend 17/05/2005- Canon 20D)The Paloma was built as Dimitriy Shostakovitch in Poland in 1980.In full cold war period this series of 7 vessels were ordered by the Russian government. They were able to transport troops and military equipment on longer voyages. Some of the ships were later rebuild with more cabins and less freight space. Most of them are today in use as cruise ship. The Paloma I is owned by Italian DIMaio&partners and is chartered for the summer season to German Hansa Kreuzfarhten. On every cruise they have a roro berth available at the beginning and at the end so it is possible to take your car on board.The deck and restaurant crew is Ukrainan while (excellent) cooking is provided by Phillipinos.The cruise started in Nice on 7 may and will end tomorrow 18 may in Cuxhaven.
(info from: johan coeman @ Ostendferries-yahoo)
Vessel Identification
Name:New Imperial Star
IMO:7625794
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511081000
Callsign:T8A2034
Former name(s):
- Royale Star (Until 2013 Sep)
- Paloma I (Until 2007 Apr)
- Dmitriy Shostakovich (Until 2000 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:12,586 tons
Summer DWT:1,746 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEW IMPERIAL STAR
© lappino
NEW IMPERIAL STAR
© Tina
NEW IMPERIAL STAR
© Tina
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!