Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mannin II - IMO 5219577

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rambo [View profile]Title:Mannin IIAdded:Feb 17, 2007
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Mannin ex Isle Of Mann steam dredger sunk & abandoned at Weston Point docks, Runcorn. Apr 2004
Hopefully to be preservered at Ellesmere Port boat museum (17/02/07)
John Eyres
Vessel Identification
Name:Mannin 2
Former name(s):
- Mannin (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:127 tons
Summer DWT:112 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Barry Graham
© Rambo
Mannin II
© Rambo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rambo on Aug 09, 2006 16:54 (10 years ago)
Now soon to be broken up on site Aug/2006
Rambo on Nov 27, 2005 14:16 (10 years ago)
1936 built I believe. She seems to have been abandoned and I don't think the dock at Weston point is accessible at the moment either.
Matt Ruscher on May 18, 2005 20:22 (11 years ago)
interesting shot, surprised nobody has salvaged it yet, it looks quite old judging by the stack
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,981 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!