ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALI - IMO 8517011

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GALIAdded:May 18, 2005
Captured:IMO:8517011Hits:489
Location:Sorel, Canada
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Stern view of GALI as shown while off Sorel-Tracy on May 17, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Simple I
IMO:8517011
Former name(s):
- Avana I (Until 2010 Jul)
- Arabian Wind (Until 2010 Jan)
- Gali (Until 2005 Apr)
- Vekua (Until 2000 Dec)
- Akademik Vekua (Until 1994 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:10,987 tons
Summer DWT:17,181 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1987
Builder (*):Split Shipyard
Split, Croatia
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GALI
© Joerg Seyler
GALI
© Joerg Seyler
GALI
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 05, 2013 21:02 (11 months ago)
Thanks Marin71. Info now amended. In 2005, memebers couldn't write the IMO number, date and location as we now do today.

Marc
Marin71 on May 02, 2013 06:17 (11 months ago)
Original name Akademik Vekua. imo 8517011. Built 1987.
AlexM on Jan 19, 2006 04:02 (8 years ago)
Now name of ship: ARABIAN WIND
Flag: Marshall Islands
Ship manager: EASTWIND SHIPMGMT PTE LTD
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!