ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LYKES HUNTER - IMO 8715285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LYKES HUNTERAdded:May 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:8715285Hits:967
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
LYKES HUNTER as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Cap de la Madeleine, Québec, on May 17, 2005.
Previously came to Montréal as PCC HOUSTON and NORGATE PRIDE.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Hope
IMO:8715285
Former name(s):
- Olga (Until 2008 Nov)
- Lykes Hunter (Until 2005 Sep)
- Global Spirit I (Until 2004 Aug)
- Norgate Pride (Until 2003 Jul)
- Pcc Houston (Until 2001 Mar)
- Montreal (Until 1998 Nov)
- Santiago (Until 1997 Nov)
- Aeneas (Until 1996 Dec)
- Baltiysk (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:19,036 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Hope
© jsupik1
LYKER HUNTER
© Gena Anfimov
ATLANTIC HOPE
© Canute-DK
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 20, 2005 19:15 (11 years ago)
Great photo Marc.
Marc Piché on May 19, 2005 01:11 (11 years ago)
When she came to Montreal under her previous names, she had the same color scheme as this photo but she belongs to the same Warnowwerft-built ASTRAKHAN-class general cargo ships built for the Soviets some of which were previously chartered to CP Ships on the Montreal-South-Africa run.
Matt Ruscher on May 19, 2005 00:48 (11 years ago)
great pic marc, she looks different then the usual lykes vessels
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 967 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!