ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MURMANSK - IMO 8118140

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MURMANSKAdded:May 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:8118140Hits:841
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Russian-owned, Maltese-flag bulker MURMANSK as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on May 18, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
IMO Added 8118140
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Murmansk
IMO:8118140
Former name(s):
- Griffin Aurora (Until 2001 Jan)
- Aegean Bulker (Until 1998 Sep)
- Torm Ceres (Until 1997)
- Tiger Bay (Until 1996)
- Tenka (Until 1994 Dec)
- Fayrouz Iv (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,964 tons
Summer DWT:30,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MURMANSK
© Henk Jungerius
FAYROUZ IV
© Chris Howell
MURMANSK
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 19, 2005 03:26 (11 years ago)
I was wondering when this would be leaving.... Took them a week to unload near Pi-IX street...

Nice shot.
Matt Ruscher on May 19, 2005 01:18 (11 years ago)
another one i was hoping you would catch, great looking boat, better pic
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!