ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Provmar Terminal II - IMO 5159600

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:Provmar Terminal IIAdded:May 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:5159600Hits:895
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
- being used as a fuel storage barge in Hamilton,ON, 5-13-05, she is the ex-Imperial Sarnia
Vessel Identification
Name:Provmar Terminal Ii
IMO:5159600
Former name(s):
- Imperial Sarnia (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:4,947 tons
Summer DWT:6,832 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROVMAR TERMINAL II
© frtrfred
IMPERIAL SARNIA
© René Beauchamp
IMPERIAL SARNIA
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Nov 26, 2005 01:17 (11 years ago)
Yeah she's definatly a beauty. I love the funnel and wheelhouse. She looks older than 1948.

Jacob :-)
Jim Gallacher on Aug 13, 2005 13:13 (11 years ago)
Matt
What a great picture of a ship that I can relate to, when her days as a storage barge are over I hope some group would try to have her preserved as a museum ship.
Do you know when and where she was Built?
Jim
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 12:50 (11 years ago)
I remember her when she had the black hull and red superstructures of Imperial Oil tankers in the '60s.

Marc
Jason LaDue on May 20, 2005 19:06 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of the old girl
Lanaud on May 19, 2005 03:18 (11 years ago)
I remember seeing her alive.... The one on the right should be the Ex-Halco Ungava Transport...
Kent Malo on May 19, 2005 02:26 (11 years ago)
These were great ships to work on, and observe as an onlooker, when they were sailing, now but a memory. :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!