Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL FAITH - IMO 8407307

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tom Turner [View profile]Title:OOCL FAITHAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
OOCL Faith. IMO No. 8407307. Built 1985. Previously shot by Aleski Lindstrom in Hamburg, Hans Rosenkranz and Capt Jan Melchers. Seen here in New York, USA. May 2005.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Oocl Faith (Until 2009 May)
- Veracruz (Until 1998)
- Tmm Veracruz (Until 1997 Aug)
- Vera Cruz (Until 1996 Sep)
- Oocl Faith (Until 1996 May)
- Oriental Faith (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,980 tons
Summer DWT:40,560 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© har
© Jack Sparrow
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on May 21, 2005 12:32 (11 years ago)
Superb composition, Tom.
Again I can't understand people's ratings here (5.50 from two raters who obviously don't know much about ship photography and great art as well!) I gave it a 10 which it fully desrves in my humble opinion.

Kent Malo on May 19, 2005 02:09 (11 years ago)
Good one Tom, getting closer, Skyline tells the story, to need to mention the city name :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 547 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!