ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Varna - IMO 5260447

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:VarnaAdded:May 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:5260447Hits:3,846
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
OK, as it's Bank Holiday, here is a treat - the classic lines of the former Furness-Withy liner Ocean Monarch seen in Southampton as the Bulgarian Varna.

51 / 13,581gt (BGR) (mpr)

owner : Bulgarian Govt.
manager : NMB
operator : Balkanturist

built : Vickers-Armstrong Ltd., high Walker Yd, Newcastle upon Tyne, GBR
yd # : 119
L - 27:07:1950, D - 03:1951

77 > Venus
78 > Riviera (GRC) - Dolphin (Hellas) Shg. S.A.

80 - gutted by fire which broke out in her boiler room, 28:05:1981, whilst lying at Ambelakia/Greece after modifications for the summer season. She was towed to a position off Kynosoura where she capsized and sank on her side, 01:06:1981
It had been intended that she be renamed Reina del Mar.

photo : Southampton, 05:1970
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1970/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Riviera
IMO:5260447
Former name(s):
- Varna (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:13,581 tons
Summer DWT:4,984 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN MONARCH
© Peter M P
OCEAN MONARCH
© René Beauchamp
OCEAN MONARCH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
canberra97 on Jun 16, 2014 22:03 (4 years ago)
Totally wrong ship Valeri!
Valeri Roussinov on Sep 29, 2009 14:52 (9 years ago)
Thank for posting this wonderful picture! I'm seeing now the vessel from my window - she is in port Varna, renamed to Princess Daphne.

best regards,
Valeri
Doug Newman on May 06, 2008 03:58 (10 years ago)
Spectacular! A beautiful shot of a beautiful ship.
Robert J Smith on May 05, 2008 11:38 (10 years ago)
What a brilliant photo Allan.
Only saw her once, in her homeport of Varna in 1972. We arrived early morning on the Roumanian cruise ship TRANSILVANIA and berthed directly in front of her so no real phot opportunity, after our day ashore, she had already sailed :-(

Regards

Bob
Martin Palardy on May 05, 2008 11:05 (10 years ago)
Fantastic picture Dr., bravo!!

Regards,
Martin
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!