ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pola de Lena - IMO 7392074

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacques Trempe [View profile]Title:Pola de LenaAdded:Oct 02, 2007
Captured:IMO:7392074Hits:779
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Photo taken in the fall of 1979 or 1980. Ship westbound in front of Sillery, Qc
Vessel Identification
Name:Semiramis
IMO:7392074
Former name(s):
- Starfreight (Until 2001)
- Filippos (Until 1995 Mar)
- Primatist (Until 1994 Jan)
- Rembrandt (Until 1992 Apr)
- Pola De Lena (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,603 tons
Summer DWT:15,253 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Semiramis
© Gerolf Drebes
POLA DE LENA
© BRIAN FISHER
Pola de Lena
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
José Luis on Oct 13, 2009 22:02 (7 years ago)
Many thanks Jacques,
In the fall of 1979 she did make two ballast voyages from Bilbao to Detroit to load scrap. The first destined for Bilbao and the second for Pasajes.
In the fall of 1980 she didn't visit the St Lawrence or the Great Lakes.
Cheers,
JL
Marc Piché on May 20, 2005 03:09 (11 years ago)
Spanish-flag POLA DE LENA which, with her sisters, were regular callers on the St.Lawrence in the late '70s early '80s.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!