Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Laodiki - IMO 6409973

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacques Trempe [View profile]Title:LaodikiAdded:May 21, 2005
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Photo taken in 1979 or 1980. Ship westbound in front of Quebec, Qc
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Cape Blanco (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,305 tons
Summer DWT:14,376 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 18:12 (10 years ago)
imo 6409973
L: 156.4m, B: 20.4m, D: 8.9m, 10897 BRT, 13928 DWT, 6500hp Sulzer main engine, 14.2kn.

Built at Stocznia A. Warskiego Szczecin/PL (B512-1/2, launched Aug 17, 1963, finished Jan 1964) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ship Brno.
Republika sailed mainly to Cuba and Iraq, also made several voyages to Far East (CHN, VNM) and India. One voyage to Ft. William/CA (Lake Superior) loading barley for Glasgow/UK.
In early 1970's, on her way to Cuba, attempted to save crew of a small aircraft that run out of fuel above ocean. The plane crashed into heavy sea, the pilot lost his consciousness, shocked & confused girl could not be saved - even a sailor of Republika jumped into water (tied with rope) in order to help her. The water was too cold and the waves too high.

In April 1973 (in Landskrona/SE), Republika was sold to Ebro Trading Co. of Liberia and renamed to Cape Blanco (LR/Monrovia).
In 1978 sold to (?) and renamed to Laodiki (GR/?).
In Apr 1985 broken up at Shanghai/CN.
Marc Piché on May 20, 2005 03:06 (11 years ago)
Greek cargo ship LAODIKI (blt-1964) which did a few trips in the Seaway around that time.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!