Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jacques Trempe [View profile]Title:KSAR CHELLALAAdded:Oct 31, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Photo taken in 1979 or 1980. Ship westbound in front of Quebec, Qc

[color=006600]Thanks to Juergen for identification[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Alexi I
Former name(s):
- Ksar Chellala (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,135 tons
Summer DWT:19,776 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ksar Chellala
© Capt. Jan Melchers
Ksar Chellala
© Marie-Anne
Ksar Chellala
© Marie-Anne
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Sep 12, 2007 01:22 (9 years ago)
Belle image Jacques!
Gerolf Drebes on May 20, 2005 04:13 (11 years ago)
Hello Jacques,
this is surely one of a several units class of ALgerian freighters built in the late 70ies.
I have photos of Ksar Chelalla and Ksar Ettir (77 13135, taken at Antwerp in 2000).
Which one exactly it is I cannot read from the letter as they are Arabian ones.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!